Memorial Hospital

Memorial Hospital COVID-19 testing locations

Memorial Hospital is committed to stopping the spread of infection by operating the following convenient clinics for COVID-19 testing. There’s a new location at Kenny Fournier Multipurpose Building in D’Iberville open Monday through Friday from 8 a.m.…

Memorial hosting drive-up hiring event

Memorial Hospital in partnership with Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital will host a clinical drive-up hiring event today from 3 p.m. to 7 p.m. at Memorial Hospital in Gulfport. They are seeking qualified applicants for clinical full-time and part-time positions such…

Drive-up COVID-19 screening and testing sites

Due to the increase in COVID-19 cases, Memorial Hospital is bringing more testing sites to the Gulfport-Biloxi area. In addition to continuing to operate the five designated COVID-19 testing clinics, Memorial will begin offering temporary drive-up COVID-19 screening and testing…

Drive-up COVID-19 screening and testing sites

Due to the increase in COVID-19 cases, Memorial Hospital is bringing more testing sites to the Gulfport-Biloxi area. In addition to continuing to operate the five designated COVID-19 testing clinics, Memorial will begin offering temporary drive-up COVID-19 screening and testing…

Today is ‘National Doctors Appreciation Day’

With the entire world battling the COVID-19 pandemic it couldn’t be a better time to celebrate those on the front lines. It’s ‘National Doctors Appreciation Day’ and here on the Coast, Memorial Hospital at Gulfport’s nurses and staff members throughout…

Memorial Hospital closes onsite operations to the public

To protect staff, visitors and community and minimize the spread of illness, Memorial Hospital is closing onsite operations. Alternatives for requests or communication are as follows: Health Information Management (Medical Records): Patients seeking access to medical records from any Memorial location…

Memorial Woodland Village Nursing Center ribbon cutting

Memorial is expanding their services to Diamondhead as Memorial Woodland Village Nursing Center. Today officials cut the ribbon for this Diamondhead Nursing Center. The center provides a range of amenities and services from independent living to skilled nurses and rehabilitation…

Memorial Hospital holds Veterans Day ceremony

Veterans Day celebrations are already underway in South Mississippi, including a ceremony at Memorial Hospital in Gulfport. Gulfport ROTC Color Guard presented the colors, followed by song selections from the Gulfport High School Madrigals. The ceremony was held in recognition…

Ribbon cutting for Driftwood Nursing Center

One local hospital is celebrating the new addition of a medical facility to its network. Driftwood Nursing Center is now Memorial Driftwood Nursing Center after Gulfport’s Memorial Hospital assumed management of the facility from Strategic Healthcare. Hospital leaders and local…

Inaugural Clinical Open House for Memorial Hospital

Job seekers from all over the Gulf Coast arrived at Memorial Hospital for its inaugural Clinical Open House. The Dr. Seuss themed open house had 20 departments represented including I.C.U., cardiac care, rehabilitation services, and the emergency department. One hundred…

Memorial Hospital Job Fair

Memorial Hospital is hosting its first clinical open house where job seekers get a chance to check out career options in the medical field. News 25’s Victoria Bailey has more.

A new addition to Memorial Hospital in Gulfport

Memorial Hospital at Gulfport is proud to be the first in Mississippi to offer the newest innovative technology to help fight lung cancer. It’s called the Auris Health’s Monarch Platform and it can check the inside of the lungs and…

Memorial Hospital computer breach

Officials with Memorial Hospital say some patient’s personal information could have been accessed by a third party. Janet Stuart with Memorial Hospital at Gulfport says the email account contained information on about 30,000 patients including names, birthdays, medical history, and…

Veterans Ceremony at Memorial Hospital

This morning, Memorial Hospital in Gulfport held a ceremony in recognition and remembrance of veterans and their service to our country. Memorial Hospital staff members came together outside by the flag pole and were joined by Gulfport High School Junior…

Memorial Hospital Reports Inadvertent Disclosure

Memorial Hospital at Gulfport has notified approximately 1,500 patients of an inadvertent disclosure of information, including patient names and internal (Memorial) encounter numbers, that was discovered during a routine internal audit. No financial information, Social Security numbers, diagnoses, symptoms, nor…