Illegal dumping site in Harrison County cleaned up

Yesterday News 25 brought you the story of a large pile of trash along Jim Lee Road in Harrison County turning into an eyesore for area residents.
Good news today: the trash pile that included dozens of tires and other items is all cleaned up.
To report an illegal dumping site in your area contact the local police department, sheriff’s department, or local code enforcement office.
You may also report your complaint to the Department of Environmental Quality. Just call 601-961-5171.

Categories: Harrison County, Local News, News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *