2019 Primary Mississippi Election Results

Here’s a list of winners based on unofficial results from Tuesday night’s primaries.

Governor

Republican: Runoff between Tate Reeves, Bill Waller

Democrat: Jim Hood

Lieutenant Governor

Republican: Delbert Hosemann

Democrat: Jay Hughes (unopposed)

Secretary of State

Republican: Michael Watson

Democrat: Johnny DuPree

Attorney General

Run-off between Republicans Lynn Fitch and Andy Taggart

Democrat: Jennifer Riley Collins (unopposed)

Public Service Commissioner: Southern District

Republican: Dane Maxwell

Democrat: Connie Moran

State Senator: District 46

Republican: Philip Moran (I)

State Senator: District 47

Republican Mike Seymour (I)

State Senator: District 48

Democrat Gary Fredericks

State Senator: District 50

Affidavits will be counted to determine final winner between Republicans Scott DeLano, Dixie Newman

State Senator: District 51

Run-off between Republicans Gary Wayne Lennep (37%) and Jeremy England (36%)

State House: District 95

Run-off between Republicans Jay McKnight and Patricia Willis

State House: District 109

Republican Manly Barton

State House: District 114

Run-off between Republicans Jeffrey Guice (43%) and Kenneth Fountain (35%)

State House: District 118

Republican Greg Haney

State House: District 119

Democrat Sonya Williams Barnes (I)

Harrison County

Coroner:

Republican Brian Switzer

Chancery Clerk:

Republican John McAdams

Tax Assessor:

Republican Paula Ladner

Tax Collector:

Republican David LaRosa

Justice Court Judge District 5:

Runoff between Republicans Nick Patano, Patrick Williams

Supervisor District 2:

Republican Rebecca Powers

Supervisor District 5:

Republican Connie Rockco

Constable District 2:

Runoff between Republicans Angel Kibler-Middleton, Ricky Dombrowski

Constable District 5:

Republican Jeff Migues

Jackson County

Coroner:

Runoff between Republicans Bruce Lynd Jr., Katherine Seymour-Swetman

Tax Collector:

Republican Kevin Miller

Prosecuting Attorney:

Republican Kyle Miller

Supervisor District 1:

Republican Barry Cumbest (I)

Supervisor District 3:

Republican Ken Taylor (I)

Supervisor District 4:

Republican Troy Ross (I)

Supervisor District 5:

Republican Randy Bosarge (i)

Justice Court Judge District 1:

Rebpulican Matt Lachaussee (I)

Justice Court Judge District 4:

Republican Danny Guice

Constable District 1:

Republican Ty Thompson (I)

Constable District 2:

Democrat Calvin Hutchins (I)

Constable District 3:

Republican Shane Langfitt (I)

Constable District 4:

Republican Kerry Fountain (I)

Categories: Featured, Harrison County, Jackson County, Local News